Experts List

This Experts database lists hundreds of campus authorities who have agreed to discuss their various areas of expertise for the purposes of research, innovation, knowledge transfer and media information. Experts are listed by general topic area. Searchable subject and name indexes are provided.


Subject List

Arts and Communication
Journalism and Broadcasting
Campus Newspapers

Dr. Maxine Ruvinsky
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers U

Mr. Sean Brady
Editor
Omega Student Newspaper

Campus Radio

Mr. Brant Zwicker
Manager
Campus Radio Station

Editing/Training & Seminars

Dr. Maxine Ruvinsky
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers U

Dr. Will Garrett-Petts
Professor & AVP Research
English

Online Communication and Culture
Science and Health Reporting

Dr. Charles Hays
Asst. Prof./Internship Coord.

Student Radio

Mr. Brant Zwicker
Manager
Campus Radio Station

Languages and Reading
English as a Second Language (ESL)

Emma Bourassa
Faculty

PhD Gloria Ramirez
Associate Professor

Dr. Jim Hu
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ.

Joe Dobson
Senior Lecturer & TESL Coor

Susanna Fawkes
ESL instructor

German Language & Culture

Dr. Ulrich Scheck
Dean of Arts and Assistant Provost

Linguistics

Dr. Annette Dominik
Senior Lecturer
Fren/Span/linguistics

Lecturer Jan Duerden

Dr. Jim Hu
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ.

Literacy

PhD Gloria Ramirez
Associate Professor

Joe Dobson
Senior Lecturer & TESL Coor

Lee Emery
Chair

Dr. Maxine Ruvinsky
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers U

Dr. Patrick Walton
School of Education

Reading

PhD Gloria Ramirez
Associate Professor

Dr. Jim Hu
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ.

Dr. Patrick Walton
School of Education

Susanna Fawkes
ESL instructor

Automation, Computing and Information Technology
Advanced Technology
Advanced Technology

Bernie Warren
Faculty: Senior Lecturer

Dr. Donald Noakes
Dean
Math & Statistics

Dr. Haytham El Miligi
Assistant Professor
PhD, P.Eng., SMIEEE

Dr. Mila Kwiatkowska
Assistant Professor

Advanced Technology / Business Incubators

Bernie Warren
Faculty: Senior Lecturer

Software Analyst 2 Lea Baxter

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Ms. Satwinder Paul
University
Community and Industry Liaison

Automation
AutoCAD

Mr. Walter Prescott
Chair
AET Program

Automation
Computer Aided Manufacturing
Industrial Automation

Mr. Darryl Hutcheon
Chair
Electronics & Engineering

Industrial Manufacturing Technology

Mr. Darryl Hutcheon
Chair
Electronics & Engineering

Manufacturing Technology

Mr. Darryl Hutcheon
Chair
Electronics & Engineering

Robotics

Mr. Darryl Hutcheon
Chair
Electronics & Engineering

Dr. Haytham El Miligi
Assistant Professor
PhD, P.Eng., SMIEEE

Robotics & Automation

Mr. Darryl Hutcheon
Chair
Electronics & Engineering

Value Added Wood Products

Mr. Darryl Hutcheon
Chair
Electronics & Engineering

Wood Products Manufacturing

Mr. Darryl Hutcheon
Chair
Electronics & Engineering

Computer-Aided Design
CAD/CAM

Mr. Walter Prescott
Chair
AET Program

Computer-Aided Design (CAD)

Mr. Walter Prescott
Chair
AET Program

Computer-Aided Drafting (CAD)

Mr. Walter Prescott
Chair
AET Program

Computing
Computer Algorithms

Dr. Surinder Dhanjal, P.Eng.
P.Eng., Member ACM

Dr. Mahnhoon Lee
Associate Professor

Dr. Mohamed Tawhid
Full Professor

Dr. Richard Brewster
Professor
Mathematics

Computer Education

Mr. Darryl Hutcheon
Chair
Electronics & Engineering

Dr. Surinder Dhanjal, P.Eng.
P.Eng., Member ACM

Mr. Jack Mathews
Coordinator
Computer Systems: Operation & Management Program

Mr. Kevin O'Neil
Computing Science

Computer Science

Dr. Andrew Park
Assistant Professor

Dr. Surinder Dhanjal, P.Eng.
P.Eng., Member ACM

Dr. Haytham El Miligi
Assistant Professor
PhD, P.Eng., SMIEEE

Mr. Kevin O'Neil
Computing Science

Dr. Mahnhoon Lee
Associate Professor

Dr. Richard Brewster
Professor
Mathematics

Computer Studies

Mr. Darryl Hutcheon
Chair
Electronics & Engineering

Mr. Jack Mathews
Coordinator
Computer Systems: Operation & Management Program

Mr. Kevin O'Neil
Computing Science

Software Analyst 2 Lea Baxter

Infromation Systems

Mr. Brian Mackay
AVP IT Services and CIO

Dr. Haytham El Miligi
Assistant Professor
PhD, P.Eng., SMIEEE

Instructor John Prpic
OLFM MBA

Dr. Mahnhoon Lee
Associate Professor

not available

Engineering Technology
Engineering Technology

Dr. Surinder Dhanjal, P.Eng.
P.Eng., Member ACM

Dr. Haytham El Miligi
Assistant Professor
PhD, P.Eng., SMIEEE

Mr. Walter Prescott
Chair
AET Program

Telecommunications
Telecommunications

Dr. Donald Noakes
Dean
Math & Statistics

Dr. Haytham El Miligi
Assistant Professor
PhD, P.Eng., SMIEEE

Telecommunications Studies

Dr. Donald Noakes
Dean
Math & Statistics

Business and Industry
Accounting
Accounting
Management Accounting
Consulting
Business Consulting

Dr. Avninder Gill
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ

Bernie Warren
Faculty: Senior Lecturer

Ms. Lian Dumouchel
Instructor
Tourism Management

Mr. Richard Roy
Lecturer
Human Resource Management

Dr. Robert Hanlon
Assistant Professor
Politics

Business Incubator

Bernie Warren
Faculty: Senior Lecturer

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Ms. Satwinder Paul
University
Community and Industry Liaison

Business Operations Issues / Business Improvement

Dr. Avninder Gill
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ

Berndt Sigloch

Bernie Warren
Faculty: Senior Lecturer

Ms. Lian Dumouchel
Instructor
Tourism Management

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Paul Clark

Mr. Richard Roy
Lecturer
Human Resource Management

Ms. Satwinder Paul
University
Community and Industry Liaison

Business Research

Dr. Avninder Gill
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ

Berndt Sigloch

Bernie Warren
Faculty: Senior Lecturer

Ms. Deborah Lawton
Instructor & Chair
Management & Marketing

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Dr. Rob Hood
Associate Professor and Chair
Tourism Management

Entrepeneurship
E-commerce

Bernie Warren
Faculty: Senior Lecturer

Entrepeneurship

Ms. Lian Dumouchel
Instructor
Tourism Management

Mr. Richard Roy
Lecturer
Human Resource Management

Risk Management/Legal Issue

Mr. Ross Cloutier
Instructor
Adventure Studies

Small Business Development

Bernie Warren
Faculty: Senior Lecturer

Ms. Lian Dumouchel
Instructor
Tourism Management

Hospitality
Food & Beverage Management

Amy Tucker
Continuing Sessional Lecturer

Mr. Doug Ellis
Instructor
Tourism Management

Hospitality Industry

Amy Tucker
Continuing Sessional Lecturer

Mr. Doug Ellis
Instructor
Tourism Management

Hospitality Management

Amy Tucker
Continuing Sessional Lecturer

Mr. Doug Ellis
Instructor
Tourism Management

Hospitality and Tourism
Adventure Issues

Mr. Gilles Valade
Chair
Adventure Programs

Iain Stewart-Patterson
Assistant Professor

Jon Heshka
Associate Dean of Law

Ross Cloutier
Associate Professor
Adventure Studies

Event Management

Billy Collins
Lecturer

Mr. Maynard Kirkpatrick
Chair
Tourism Management Programs

Food & Beverage Management
Hospitality Industry

Mr. Philip Schettini
Coordinator, International Tourism
Tourism Management

Hospitality Management

Mr. Philip Schettini
Coordinator, International Tourism
Tourism Management

Land Use and Tourism

Dr. Rob Hood
Associate Professor and Chair
Tourism Management

Outdoor Recreation Management

Iain Stewart-Patterson
Assistant Professor

Jon Heshka
Associate Dean of Law

Dr. Rob Hood
Associate Professor and Chair
Tourism Management

Ross Cloutier
Associate Professor
Adventure Studies

Ski Industry Issues

Ms. Anne Terwiel
Instructor
Tourism Management

Iain Stewart-Patterson
Assistant Professor

Special Interest Tourism

Ross Cloutier
Associate Professor
Adventure Studies

Tourism Human Resource Issues

Ms. Anne Terwiel
Instructor
Tourism Management

Human Resource Management
Human Resource Management

Debra Sloat

Mr. Richard Roy
Lecturer
Human Resource Management

Management
Business

Dr. Alex Ng
Associate Professor

Amy Tucker
Continuing Sessional Lecturer

Dr Andrew Fergus
Assistant Professor

Dr. Avninder Gill
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ

Instructor John Prpic
OLFM MBA

Business Administration
Business Management
Customer Service Management

Amy Tucker
Continuing Sessional Lecturer

Dr. Avninder Gill
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ

Mr. Doug Ellis
Instructor
Tourism Management

Dr. Warveni Jap

Dr. Warveni Jap

Management

Amy Tucker
Continuing Sessional Lecturer

Dr Andrew Fergus
Assistant Professor

Ms. Lian Dumouchel
Instructor
Tourism Management

Dr. Mohamed Tawhid
Full Professor

Dr. Warveni Jap

Dr. Warveni Jap

Office Administration

Amy Tucker
Continuing Sessional Lecturer

Tourism Small Business Operations

Ms. Anne Terwiel
Instructor
Tourism Management

Marketing
Business Ethics

Dr. Robert Hanlon
Assistant Professor
Politics

Dr. Warveni Jap

Market Research

Dr. Anne Lavack
Professor of Marketing

Dr. Matti Haverila
Associate professor

Mr. Richard Roy
Lecturer
Human Resource Management

Dr. Warveni Jap

Marketing Research

Dr. Anne Lavack
Professor of Marketing

Dr. Biggi Weischedel
Open Learning Faculty Member

Dr. Matti Haverila
Associate professor

Dr. Warveni Jap

Marketing Studies

Dr. Anne Lavack
Professor of Marketing

Ms. Deborah Lawton
Instructor & Chair
Management & Marketing

Dr. Eric Lien

Dr. Matti Haverila
Associate professor

Paul Clark

Mr. Richard Roy
Lecturer
Human Resource Management

Mr. Ted Wykes
Coordinator
Tourism Management

Dr. Warveni Jap

Marketing/Ethnospecific
Survey Research

Dr. Anne Lavack
Professor of Marketing

Dr. Matti Haverila
Associate professor

Mr. Richard Roy
Lecturer
Human Resource Management

Dr. Rob Hood
Associate Professor and Chair
Tourism Management

Environmental Research
Health & Wellness
Asthma, Allergies & Breathing
Adult Respiratory Medicine

Mike Lemphers
Instructor
Allied Health

Randy Moss
Instructor
Allied Health

Airway Management

Randy Moss
Instructor
Allied Health

Allergies/Asthma

Mr. Bryan Daly
Chair
Allied Health Programs

Dr. Dr. Lisa Bourque Bearskin
Associate Professor

Janine Chan
Lab Faculty
Allied Health

Asthma

Mr. Bryan Daly
Chair
Allied Health Programs

Janine Chan
Lab Faculty
Allied Health

Asthma Care

Mr. Bryan Daly
Chair
Allied Health Programs

Janine Chan
Lab Faculty
Allied Health

Asthma Management/COPD

Janine Chan
Lab Faculty
Allied Health

Cardiopulmonary Pharmacology

Linda Mueller
Instructor
Allied Health

Insect Allergies

Janine Chan
Lab Faculty
Allied Health

Lung Functioning Test
Mechanical Ventilation

Mike Lemphers
Instructor
Allied Health

Randy Moss
Instructor
Allied Health

Neonatal Respiratory Medicine

Les Matthews
Associate Professor
Respiratory Therapy

Pulmonary Physiology

Mike Lemphers
Instructor
Allied Health

Respiratory Care Equipment and Mechnical Ventilators

Tom Dorval
Instructor
Allied Health

Respiratory Diseases

Mr. Bryan Daly
Chair
Allied Health Programs

Respiratory Therapy

Mr. Bryan Daly
Chair
Allied Health Programs

Respiratory Therapy Education

Dave Sheets
Instructor
Allied Health

Respiratory Therapy Preventative Health

Janine Chan
Lab Faculty
Allied Health

Les Matthews
Associate Professor
Respiratory Therapy

Smoking Cessation

Janine Chan
Lab Faculty
Allied Health

Les Matthews
Associate Professor
Respiratory Therapy

Health Care Economics
Health Care Issues
Ethics in Health Care

Dr. Jeanette Robertson
Chair, Associate Professor
Social Work

Sheila Blackstock RN,MSN,COHN,PhD (IP)
Lecturer

Health Care Economics

Dr. Ehsan Latif
Associate Professor

Human Biology and Development
Aging/Older Adults

Dr Tracy Christianson
Lecturer

Dr. Wendy Hulko
Associate Professor

Genetics

Dr. Don Nelson
Assistant Professor
Department of Biological Sciences

Genotyping

Dr. Don Nelson
Assistant Professor
Department of Biological Sciences

Human Pathophysiology

Senior Lecturer Joanne Jones
Bipartite

Randy Moss
Instructor
Allied Health

Health Professionals/Developing Countries

RN, BScN, MSN, PhD (in progress) Michelle Funk Coltman
Nurse Lecturer
School of Nursing

Nikki Laidlaw
Lecturer

Dr. Wendy Hulko
Associate Professor

Nursing and Health Care
Aboriginal Health

Dr Barbara Paterson
Dean and Professor

Dr. Dr. Lisa Bourque Bearskin
Associate Professor

Mr James Thomson RPN, RN, MSN
Nursing Lecturer

Sheila Blackstock RN,MSN,COHN,PhD (IP)
Lecturer

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Tanya Sanders, RN BSN MSN
Lecturer

Vicki Holmes RN MScN
Senior Lecturer

Adult Acute Care Nursing
Child-Youth Health

Bette Jo Beacom
Nurse Educator

RN, BSN, MS Dale Wagner
Program Coordinator OL;Lecturer

Dr. Dr. Lisa Bourque Bearskin
Associate Professor

Dr. Florriann Fehr, M.N., Ph.D.
Tenured Assistant Professor
School of Nursing

Dr. Kim Burgess (Munich)
Assistant Professor

Chronic Health Challenges

Dr Barbara Paterson
Dean and Professor

Donna Petri
Associate Dean, Senior Lecturer

Dr. Dr. Lisa Bourque Bearskin
Associate Professor

Sheila Blackstock RN,MSN,COHN,PhD (IP)
Lecturer

Mr. Steven Ross BSN, MN
Tenure-Track Lecturer

Community Development

RN, BSN, MS Dale Wagner
Program Coordinator OL;Lecturer

Dr. Dr. Lisa Bourque Bearskin
Associate Professor

Dr. Kim Burgess (Munich)
Assistant Professor

Nikki Laidlaw
Lecturer

Sheila Blackstock RN,MSN,COHN,PhD (IP)
Lecturer

Sherrie Bade RN, PhD
Assistant Professor

Tanya Sanders, RN BSN MSN
Lecturer

Vicki Holmes RN MScN
Senior Lecturer

Wendy McKenzie
Senior Lecturer

Community-Public-Population Health

Bette Jo Beacom
Nurse Educator

Dr. Cheryl Zawaduk
Professor Emerita

Dr. Dr. Lisa Bourque Bearskin
Associate Professor

RN, BScN, MSN, PhD (in progress) Michelle Funk Coltman
Nurse Lecturer
School of Nursing

Sherrie Bade RN, PhD
Assistant Professor

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Tanya Sanders, RN BSN MSN
Lecturer

Dr Tracy Christianson
Lecturer

Wendy McKenzie
Senior Lecturer

End-of-Life Care
Environmental Health
Gerontic Nursing - Seniors Health
Global Health

Donna Petri
Associate Dean, Senior Lecturer

Nikki Laidlaw
Lecturer

Wendy McKenzie
Senior Lecturer

Health Care Assistant Education
Health Economics
Health and Human Resources

RN, BSN, MSN, GNC(c) Anne MacDonald
Chairperson

Dr Barbara Paterson
Dean and Professor

Bette Jo Beacom
Nurse Educator

Dr. Cheryl Zawaduk
Professor Emerita

Donna Daines
Assistant Professor

Sheila Blackstock RN,MSN,COHN,PhD (IP)
Lecturer

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Vicki Holmes RN MScN
Senior Lecturer

Healthcare Policy

Dr Barbara Paterson
Dean and Professor

Dr. Dr. Lisa Bourque Bearskin
Associate Professor

RN, BScN, MSN, PhD (in progress) Michelle Funk Coltman
Nurse Lecturer
School of Nursing

Michelle Seibel, BN, MA
Senior Lecturer, OL SON Lead

Sheila Blackstock RN,MSN,COHN,PhD (IP)
Lecturer

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Human Sexuality
Interprofessional Practice and Health-care
Maternal-Child-Family Health

RN, BSN, MS Dale Wagner
Program Coordinator OL;Lecturer

Dr. Florriann Fehr, M.N., Ph.D.
Tenured Assistant Professor
School of Nursing

Dr. Kim Burgess (Munich)
Assistant Professor

Tatiana Little RN PhD (in progress)
Nursing Instructor

Mens Health
Mental Health

Bette Jo Beacom
Nurse Educator

Mr James Thomson RPN, RN, MSN
Nursing Lecturer

Michelle Seibel, BN, MA
Senior Lecturer, OL SON Lead

Nursing History

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Vicki Holmes RN MScN
Senior Lecturer

Nursing Practice-Education

Dr Barbara Paterson
Dean and Professor

Dr. Cheryl Zawaduk
Professor Emerita

Mr James Thomson RPN, RN, MSN
Nursing Lecturer

Senior Lecturer Joanne Jones
Bipartite

Dr. Kim Burgess (Munich)
Assistant Professor

Michelle Seibel, BN, MA
Senior Lecturer, OL SON Lead

Nikki Laidlaw
Lecturer

Sheila Blackstock RN,MSN,COHN,PhD (IP)
Lecturer

Mr. Steven Ross BSN, MN
Tenure-Track Lecturer

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Wendy McKenzie
Senior Lecturer

Nursing and Philosophy
Palliative Care

Dr Barbara Paterson
Dean and Professor

RN, BScN, MSN, PhD (in progress) Michelle Funk Coltman
Nurse Lecturer
School of Nursing

Pandemic Planning
Relational Ethics

Dr Barbara Paterson
Dean and Professor

Dr. Dr. Lisa Bourque Bearskin
Associate Professor

Dr. Florriann Fehr, M.N., Ph.D.
Tenured Assistant Professor
School of Nursing

RN, BScN, MSN, PhD (in progress) Michelle Funk Coltman
Nurse Lecturer
School of Nursing

Sheila Blackstock RN,MSN,COHN,PhD (IP)
Lecturer

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Return to Registered Nurse Practice Education

Dr. Cheryl Zawaduk
Professor Emerita

RN, BSN, MS Dale Wagner
Program Coordinator OL;Lecturer

Donna Daines
Assistant Professor

Womens Health

Dr Barbara Paterson
Dean and Professor

RN, BSN, MS Dale Wagner
Program Coordinator OL;Lecturer

Dr. Florriann Fehr, M.N., Ph.D.
Tenured Assistant Professor
School of Nursing

Sheila Blackstock RN,MSN,COHN,PhD (IP)
Lecturer

Sherrie Bade RN, PhD
Assistant Professor

Sleep
Fatigue

Mr. Bryan Daly
Chair
Allied Health Programs

Dr. Elaine Waddington Lamont
Assistant Professor

Insomnia

Mr. Bryan Daly
Chair
Allied Health Programs

Dr. Elaine Waddington Lamont
Assistant Professor

Sleep Apnea

Dr. Elaine Waddington Lamont
Assistant Professor

Les Matthews
Associate Professor
Respiratory Therapy

Sleep Disorders

Dr. Elaine Waddington Lamont
Assistant Professor

Les Matthews
Associate Professor
Respiratory Therapy

Sleep Medicine

Dr. Elaine Waddington Lamont
Assistant Professor

Les Matthews
Associate Professor
Respiratory Therapy

People, Society and Government
Aboriginal and First Nations Culture and Issues
Aborginal Tourism

Ms. Anne Terwiel
Instructor
Tourism Management

Dr. Courtney Mason
Canada Research Chair (SSHRC)

Dr. Lisa Cooke
Assistant Professor

Rick Gunnyon

Aboriginal Culture

Ms. Joanne Brown
TRU First Nations Coordinator

Dr. Lisa Cooke
Assistant Professor

Rick Gunnyon

Sheila Blackstock RN,MSN,COHN,PhD (IP)
Lecturer

Aboriginal Education

Professor . Airini
Dean

Ms. Joanne Brown
TRU First Nations Coordinator

Rick Gunnyon

Aboriginal History

Dr. Courtney Mason
Canada Research Chair (SSHRC)

Dr. Lisa Cooke
Assistant Professor

Aboriginal Issues

Dr. Courtney Mason
Canada Research Chair (SSHRC)

Ms. Joanne Brown
TRU First Nations Coordinator

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Dr. Lisa Cooke
Assistant Professor

Natalie Clark
Chair

Sheila Blackstock RN,MSN,COHN,PhD (IP)
Lecturer

Aboriginal Languages/Linguistics
Arts and Humanities
Continental Philosophy

Dr. Bruce Baugh
Philosophy
University of Waterloo

Deconstruction

Dr. Bruce Baugh
Philosophy
University of Waterloo

Dr. Kellee Caton
Associate Professor

Dr. Tracy Penny Light
Executive Director (CSELI)

English Studies

Ms. Barb Pillar
Arts Advisor

Dr. Will Garrett-Petts
Professor & AVP Research
English

Existentialism

Dr. Bruce Baugh
Philosophy
University of Waterloo

History

Dr Ariane Magny
lecturer

Dr. Michael Gorman
Assistant Professor
Faculty of Arts

Dr. Tracy Penny Light
Executive Director (CSELI)

Interdisciplinary Co-operation

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Dr. Kellee Caton
Associate Professor

Dr. Kelvin J. "Kelly" Booth
Lecturer

Dr. Will Garrett-Petts
Professor & AVP Research
English

Literature
Mathematics

Dr. Richard Brewster
Professor
Mathematics

Philosophy Studies

Dr. Bruce Baugh
Philosophy
University of Waterloo

Dr. Kellee Caton
Associate Professor

Dr. Kelvin J. "Kelly" Booth
Lecturer

Philosophy of Religion

Dr. Bruce Baugh
Philosophy
University of Waterloo

Dr. Kelvin J. "Kelly" Booth
Lecturer

Philosophy of Rock Music

Dr. Bruce Baugh
Philosophy
University of Waterloo

Political Studies

Dr. Michael Gorman
Assistant Professor
Faculty of Arts

Monica J. Sanchez-Flores
Assistant Professor

Dr. Robert Hanlon
Assistant Professor
Politics

Post-Modernism

Dr. Bruce Baugh
Philosophy
University of Waterloo

Dr. Kellee Caton
Associate Professor

Dr. Tracy Penny Light
Executive Director (CSELI)

Athletics and Recreation
Athletics

Mr. Ken Olynyk
Director
Athletics and Recreation

Canada
Canadian Literature and Drama

Ginny Ratsoy
Assistant Professor
Dept. of English and Modern Languages

Canadian Studies

Dr. Anne Gagnon
Assistant Professor
History & CNST

History/Canadian

Dr. Anne Gagnon
Assistant Professor
History & CNST

Dr. Courtney Mason
Canada Research Chair (SSHRC)

Dr. Tina Block
Associate Professor
TRU

Dr. Tracy Penny Light
Executive Director (CSELI)

Children & Families
Child Care Centres
Child Care Training

Ms. Cindy Piwowar
Chair
Early Childhood Education

Child Youth Workers

Mr. Duane Seibel
Field Education Coordinator

Susan McKay
Lecturer
Comm and School Support

Child and Youth Workers
Community Development
Community Arts Development
Community Development

Professor . Airini
Dean

Dr. Jeanette Robertson
Chair, Associate Professor
Social Work

Dr. John S. Hull
Associate Professor
HOL228

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Dr. Rob Hood
Associate Professor and Chair
Tourism Management

Globalization and Tourism

Dr. Courtney Mason
Canada Research Chair (SSHRC)

International Business
International Co-operation
International Consulting
International Development

Dr. Robert Hanlon
Assistant Professor
Politics

Dr. Warveni Jap

Multicultural Development

Professor . Airini
Dean

Dr. Jim Hu
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ.

Monica J. Sanchez-Flores
Assistant Professor

Dr. Warveni Jap

Cultural and Global Issues
Cultural Issues

Sessional Lecturer Adina Gray

Dr. Edward Howe
Assistant Professor
Curriculum Studies

Emma Bourassa
Faculty

Dr. Jim Hu
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ.

Dr. Kellee Caton
Associate Professor

Dr. Lisa Cooke
Assistant Professor

Ms. Robin Reid
Assistant Professor
Tourism Management

Dr. Tracy Penny Light
Executive Director (CSELI)

Dr. Wendy Hulko
Associate Professor

Globalization and Tourism

Dr. John S. Hull
Associate Professor
HOL228

Dr. Kellee Caton
Associate Professor

Dr. Rob Hood
Associate Professor and Chair
Tourism Management

Mr. Ross Cloutier
Instructor
Adventure Studies

International Business
International Co-operation

Sessional Lecturer Adina Gray

Dr. Edward Howe
Assistant Professor
Curriculum Studies

Dr. Jim Hu
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ.

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Dr. Warveni Jap

International Consulting
International Development

Sessional Lecturer Adina Gray

Dr. Jim Hu
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ.

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Dr. Warveni Jap

Multicultural Development

Sessional Lecturer Adina Gray

Dr. Edward Howe
Assistant Professor
Curriculum Studies

Dr. Kellee Caton
Associate Professor

Ms. Robin Reid
Assistant Professor
Tourism Management

Dr. Warveni Jap

Romania
Human Interactions and Issues
Halfway House
Human Rights - Harassment and Discrimination

Dr. Jeanette Robertson
Chair, Associate Professor
Social Work

Mr. Duane Seibel
Field Education Coordinator

Dr. Robert Hanlon
Assistant Professor
Politics

Poverty

Dr. Grant Larson
Associate Professor
Social Work

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Social Work

Dr. Grant Larson
Associate Professor
Social Work

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Natalie Clark
Chair

Dr. Wendy Hulko
Associate Professor

Performing Arts
Acting

Wesley Eccleston
Theatre Coordinator

Actors

Wesley Eccleston
Theatre Coordinator

British Columbia Literature and Drama

Ginny Ratsoy
Assistant Professor
Dept. of English and Modern Languages

Professor James Hoffman

Broadcasting/In-house

Mr. Brant Zwicker
Manager
Campus Radio Station

Film History

Dr. Ron Smith
Assistant Professor
Biological Sciences

Film Studies
Literary Readings

Ms. Karen Hofmann
Associate Professor

Politics and Government
Ethics in Government

Mr. Derek Cook
Instructor, Political Studies
Faculty of Arts

Federal-Provincial Politics

Mr. Derek Cook
Instructor, Political Studies
Faculty of Arts

Government

Mr. Derek Cook
Instructor, Political Studies
Faculty of Arts

Government Policies

Professor . Airini
Dean

Mr. Derek Cook
Instructor, Political Studies
Faculty of Arts

Dr. Rob Hood
Associate Professor and Chair
Tourism Management

Dr. Robert Hanlon
Assistant Professor
Politics

International Relations

Mr. Derek Cook
Instructor, Political Studies
Faculty of Arts

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Dr. Robert Hanlon
Assistant Professor
Politics

Justice
Public Policy

Dr. Michael Mehta
Professor

Dr. Robert Hanlon
Assistant Professor
Politics

Social Sciences
Anthropology

Dr. Courtney Mason
Canada Research Chair (SSHRC)

Dr. David Scheffel
Professor of Anthropology
Anthropology

Archeology

Dr. Karl Hutchings
Assistant Professor
Anthropology

Arctic and Polar Sciences
Sociology

Dr. Courtney Mason
Canada Research Chair (SSHRC)

Dr. Kellee Caton
Associate Professor

Senior Lecturer Ron McGivern
Department Chair
Sociology & Anthropology

Senior Lecturer Ron McGivern
Department Chair
Sociology & Anthropology

Dr. Wendy Hulko
Associate Professor

Visual Arts
Animation

Mr. David DiFrancesco
Instructor
Digital Art & Design

Creative Writing

Dr. George M. Johnson
Professor and Chair

Ms. Karen Hofmann
Associate Professor

Theatre Production and Design
Research, Innovation and Information Transfer
Information Transfer
Technology Transfer

Bernie Warren
Faculty: Senior Lecturer

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Ms. Satwinder Paul
University
Community and Industry Liaison

Innovation
Innovation Centres

Bernie Warren
Faculty: Senior Lecturer

Instructor John Prpic
OLFM MBA

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Research
Advanced Technology Research

Dr. Andrew Park
Assistant Professor

Dr. Donald Noakes
Dean
Math & Statistics

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Research & Development

Professor . Airini
Dean

Dr. Andrew Park
Assistant Professor

Dr Barbara Paterson
Dean and Professor

Dr. Jim Hu
Associate Professor
Thompson Rivers Univ.

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Dr. Susan Duncan
Professor
School of Nursing

Research Centres

Professor . Airini
Dean

Dr. Elaine Waddington Lamont
Assistant Professor

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Natalie Clark
Chair

Risk
Risk Topics
Emerging Technologies
Environmental Risk Issues

Jon Heshka
Associate Dean of Law

Dr. Michael Mehta
Professor

Food Safety
Health Risk Issues
Nuclear Safety
Science, Nature & Resources
Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Fire Ecology & Management
Forest Fires-Ecology

Brian Heise
Associate Professor and Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Forest Management

Dr. Gary Hunt
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences Dept. (General)

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Mr. Kent Watson
Assistant Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Forest Products

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Forest Products Research

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Forest Resources

Dr. Gary Hunt
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences Dept. (General)

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Mr. Kent Watson
Assistant Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Thomas Pypker
Assistant Professor

Forestry

Dr. Gary Hunt
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences Dept. (General)

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Mr. Kent Watson
Assistant Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Forestry Research

Brian Heise
Associate Professor and Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Darryl Carlyle-Moses
Associate Professor and Chair
Grad. Prog. in Env. Sci.

Dr. Gary Hunt
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences Dept. (General)

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Mr. Kent Watson
Assistant Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Ginseng

Dr. Eric Littley
Chair
Biological Sciences

Horticulture

Mr. Kevin Scollon
Coordinator
Horticulture

Natural Resources Management

Ms. Anne Terwiel
Instructor
Tourism Management

Associate Professor John Church
Cattle Research Chair
Natural Resource Science

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Ocean Sciences

Dr. Louis Gosselin
Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Range Management

Matthew Tarzwell
Web Strategist

Dr. Wendy Gardner
Assistant Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Resource Education

Dr. Lauchlan Fraser
Professor and Tier II CRC
Biological Sciences

Resource Management Education

Dr. Lauchlan Fraser
Professor and Tier II CRC
Biological Sciences

Soil Science

Dr. Darryl Carlyle-Moses
Associate Professor and Chair
Grad. Prog. in Env. Sci.

Mr. Kent Watson
Assistant Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Animals and Animal Biology
Amphibians

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Aquatic Invertebrates

Brian Heise
Associate Professor and Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Chris Montoya
Senior Lecturer
BCEOHRN BCRRHRN NEARBC

Dr. Louis Gosselin
Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Badgers

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Bears
Biology

Dr. Chris Montoya
Senior Lecturer
BCEOHRN BCRRHRN NEARBC

Dr. Valerie Collins
Lecturer
Biological Sciences

Birds

Ms. Nancy Flood
Lecturer
Biological Sciences

Fisheries Resource Ecology

Brian Heise
Associate Professor and Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Elaine Waddington Lamont
Assistant Professor

Dr. Gary Hunt
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences Dept. (General)

Dr. Valerie Collins
Lecturer
Biological Sciences

Lizards
Mammals

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Chairperson. Ag Rel Prog Scott Mann

Marine Invertebrates

Dr. Chris Montoya
Senior Lecturer
BCEOHRN BCRRHRN NEARBC

Dr. Louis Gosselin
Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Mice/Voles

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Molluscs

Dr. Louis Gosselin
Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Natural Resources-Wildlife

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Chairperson. Ag Rel Prog Scott Mann

Radio Tracking-Wildlife

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Reptiles

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Rodents

Dr. Elaine Waddington Lamont
Assistant Professor

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Snakes

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Squirrels

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Turtles

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Wildlife Education
Wildlife-Biology

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Wildlife-Ecology

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Zoology
Biochemistry and Biotechnology
Biochemistry

Dr. Mairi MacKay
Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Dr. Ron Smith
Assistant Professor
Biological Sciences

Biotechnology

Dr. Jonathan VanHamme
Assistant Professor
Biological Sciences

Dr. Naowarat (Ann) Cheepthan
Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Microbiology

Dr. Jonathan VanHamme
Assistant Professor
Biological Sciences

Dr. Naowarat (Ann) Cheepthan
Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Chemistry & Physical Sciences
Chemistry

Dr. Doug Bickley
Assistant Professor
Physical Sciences & Eng

Computational Chemestry
Physics

Colin Taylor

Dr. Normand Fortier
Assistant Professor
Physics

Climate & Geography
Biology

Dr. Eric Littley
Chair
Biological Sciences

El Nino

Dr. Louis Gosselin
Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Geography

Dr. Darryl Carlyle-Moses
Associate Professor and Chair
Grad. Prog. in Env. Sci.

Dr. Gilles Viaud
Associate Professor
TRU

Dr. Thomas Pypker
Assistant Professor

Global Positioning System (GPS)

Mr. Kent Watson
Assistant Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Insects

Dr. Eric Littley
Chair
Biological Sciences

Conservation, Environment and Ecology`
Animals - Conservation

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Animals - Ecology

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Aquatic Ecology

Brian Heise
Associate Professor and Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Louis Gosselin
Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Conservation

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Ecology

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Lauchlan Fraser
Professor and Tier II CRC
Biological Sciences

Dr. Louis Gosselin
Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Ecotechnology

Dr. Gary Hunt
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences Dept. (General)

Environment

Dr. Gary Hunt
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences Dept. (General)

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Dr. Kelvin J. "Kelly" Booth
Lecturer

Dr. Lauchlan Fraser
Professor and Tier II CRC
Biological Sciences

Environmental Sciences

Dr. Gary Hunt
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences Dept. (General)

Dr. Valerie Collins
Lecturer
Biological Sciences

Grasslands Ecology

Dr. Lauchlan Fraser
Professor and Tier II CRC
Biological Sciences

Dr. Wendy Gardner
Assistant Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Habitat Conservation/Management

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Lauchlan Fraser
Professor and Tier II CRC
Biological Sciences

Marine Ecology

Dr. Louis Gosselin
Associate Professor
Biological Sciences

Natural Resources Education

Ms. Anne Terwiel
Instructor
Tourism Management

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Nature Education
Sustainability

Dr. John S. Hull
Associate Professor
HOL228

Dr. Julie Drolet
Associate Professor

Ms. Robin Reid
Assistant Professor
Tourism Management

Watershed Ecosystems

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Geology and Natural History
Fossils
Geology
Natural History

Mr. David Williams
Professor Emeritus
Biology (Botany)

Dr. Lyn Baldwin
Assistant Professor
Dept of Biology

Paleontological Research
Paleontology
Land Use Issues, Planning and Management
Ecotourism

Dr. Courtney Mason
Canada Research Chair (SSHRC)

Dr. John S. Hull
Associate Professor
HOL228

Ms. Robin Reid
Assistant Professor
Tourism Management

Environmental Initiatives/Non-Profit

Mr. David Williams
Professor Emeritus
Biology (Botany)

Dr. Gary Hunt
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences Dept. (General)

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Valerie Collins
Lecturer
Biological Sciences

Environmental Issues

Ms. Robin Reid
Assistant Professor
Tourism Management

not available

Environmental Management

Dr. Gary Hunt
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences Dept. (General)

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Thomas Pypker
Assistant Professor

Environmental Management Training/Developing Countries

Mr. Kent Watson
Assistant Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Lauchlan Fraser
Professor and Tier II CRC
Biological Sciences

Environmental Research

Dr. Gary Hunt
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences Dept. (General)

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Nancy Van Wagoner
Associate Vice-President
Research

Dr. Thomas Pypker
Assistant Professor

Dr. Valerie Collins
Lecturer
Biological Sciences

Watershed Management

Dr. John Karakatsoulis
Assistant Professor & Chair
Natural Resource Sciences

Dr. Roger Yu
Professor

Dr. Thomas Pypker
Assistant Professor

not available

Wilderness Travel

Iain Stewart-Patterson
Assistant Professor

Jon Heshka
Associate Dean of Law

Wildlife-Management

Dr. Karl Larsen
Professor
Natural Resource Sciences

Plants and Plant Biology
Botany

Mr. David Williams
Professor Emeritus
Biology (Botany)

Dr. Lyn Baldwin
Assistant Professor
Dept of Biology

Plant Diseases

Dr. Eric Littley
Chair
Biological Sciences

Level2
level3
Theatre Production and Design
Trades
Automotive
Automotive Education
Automotive Mechanics
Automotive Parts Merchandising
Motor Vehicle Repair
Construction
Home Building

Mr. Peter Poeschek
Chair
Construction Trades Dept.