Thompson Rivers University

Faculty of Arts

Michael Mehta

Michael Mehta

Michael Mehta

Name: Dr. Michael Mehta
Position: Professor
Phone: (250) 852-7275
Email: mmehta@tru.ca

Links

Homepage URL: michaelmehta.blogspot.ca

Interests

Dr. Mehta is a social scientist who specializes in science, technology and society with a focus on environmental and health risk issues. His recent work focuses on community resistance, resiliency and social innovation with a particular emphasis on citizen science, and he leads the Help the Kelp Project (see helpthekelp.blogspot.ca) and founded a renewable energy non-profit society on Gabriola Island, British Columbia, called GabEnergy (see www.gabenergy.com).

Research Interests

Research Interests: utility cooperatives; emerging technologies including biotechnology and nanotechnology; nuclear safety; "green energy"; blood safety; social movements; marine ecosystems & tidal energy; food safety; vegetarianism

Education

Post-Doctoral Fellowship, Environmental Policy, School of Policy Studies, Queen's University

Ph.D. in Environmental Sociology, York University

Master of Environmental Studies (M.E.S.), York University

B.A. (Honours) in Psychology, York University


Honours, Medals and Awards:

(with Ashok Mathur, Ron McGivern, Murray Young, Geoff Bowe, and Dale Parkes), Honourable Mention, Second Place in an International Tiny House Design Competition: 10 Square for The Beetle House. The Beetle House is a 107 square foot, fully functional house, made from wood recovered from pine beetle damaged timber.

(with the Board of Directors of Canadian Blood Services), National Award in Governance (First Place), Conference Board of Canada, 2009

Health Canada Distinguished Lecturer for Outstanding Contributions in the Field of Science, Technology and Society and the Advancement of Science, 2007

The Saskatchewan Centennial Medal, 2006

Agricultural Genomics Award, Genome Canada, 2003

Award for Scholarly Research and Creative Work, Queen's University, 2000

Ontario Graduate Scholarship, 1991-1992

Member of the Dean's Honour Roll, Faculty of Arts, York University, 1988-1989, 1987-1988, 1986-1987

Publications

BOOKS

Geoffrey Hunt and Michael D. Mehta (eds.). (2006) Nanotechnology: Risk, Ethics and Law. London, UK: Earthscan.

Michael D. Mehta, (ed.). Biotechnology Unglued: Science, Society and Social Cohesion. Vancouver: UBC Press, 2005.

Michael D. Mehta. Risky Business: Nuclear Power and Public Protest in Canada. Lanham, MD: Lexington Books, 2005.

Michael D. Mehta, (ed.), 1996. Regulatory Efficiency and the Role of Risk Assessment. Kingston, Ontario: School of Policy Studies, Queen's University.

Michael D. Mehta, and E. Ouellet (eds.), 1995. Environmental Sociology: Theory and Practice. Toronto: Captus Press.

OTHER

60 Peer-Reviewed Journal Articles and Book Chapters; 8 Technical Reports; 4 Book Reviews; 200 Invited Lectures and Conferences Presentations; $65 Million In Research Grant Funding; Organizer of 11 Conferences; 205+ Media Interviews

Employment History

Professor, Department of Geography and Environmental Studies, Thompson Rivers University, July 1 2013 to present

Dean, Faculty of Arts, Thompson Rivers University, July 1 2010 to June 30 2013

Professor, Environmental Studies, Faculty of Science, University of Winnipeg, October 15 2008 to June 30 2010

Principal, Richardson College for the Environment, University of Winnipeg, October 15 2008 to July 11 2009

Visiting Professor, November 2008, Monash Centre for Regulatory Studies, Faculty of Law, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia

Executive Director, Population Research Laboratory, University of Alberta, November 1 2007 to October 14 2008

Professor, Department of Sociology, University of Alberta, July 1 2007 to October 14 2008

Associate Director, Population Research Laboratory, University of Alberta, July 1 2007 to October 31 2007

Professor, Department of Sociology, University of Saskatchewan, July 1 2005 to June 30 2007

Chair, Sociology of Biotechnology Program, University of Saskatchewan, July 1 2000 to June 30 2007

Director, Social Research Unit, University of Saskatchewan July 1 2003 to June 30 2005

Associate Professor, Department of Sociology, University of Saskatchewan, July 1 2000 to June 30 2005

Assistant Professor, School of Policy Studies and the School of Environmental Studies, Queen's University, July 1 1999 to June 30 2000

Lecturer, Faculty of Environmental Studies, York University, September 1 1994 to June 30 1995

Courses Taught

Fall 2014 Term:
Sociology 2620 "Sociology Of The Environment"
Sociology 3620 "Sociology Of Risk"

Winter 2015 Term:
Geography 3100 "Environment And Resources"
Geography 3990 "Renewable Energy, Sustainability, And Community Capacity-Building"

Professional Affiliations

PROFESSIONAL
Member, British Columbia Deans of Arts and Sciences, July 2010 to June 30 2013

Member, Canadian Association of Fine Arts Deans (CAFAD), July 2010 to June 30 2013

Member, International Advisory Committee, The Centre for Bioethics and Emerging Technologies, St. Mary's University College, Twickenham, London, UK, October 2008 to present

Member, Research Management Committee, Prionet Canada, October 2008 to July 2010

Associate Theme Leader, Prion Prevention and Preparedness, Prionet Canada, February 2009 to July 2010

Member of the Science Policy and Outcomes Consortium at Arizona State University, January 2005 to present

Member of the Institute for Risk Research, Canada, July 1999 to present


ASSOCIATIONS
Founder and Board Member, Environmental Studies Association of Canada (ESAC), 1994-1999


NON-PROFITS
Member, Board of Directors, Kamloops Symphony Orchestra, September 2010 to February 2013

Member, Board of Trustees, Western Canada Theatre, September 2010 to February 2013

Member, City of Winnipeg, Mayor's Environmental Advisory Committee, March 2009 to March 2010

Member, Board of Directors, Canadian Blood Services, October 2005 to October 2009

Co-Chair, National Liaison Committee, Canadian Blood Services, May 2008 to December 2008

Co-Chair (acting), National Liaison Committee, Canadian Blood Services, April 2006 to April 2008

Member, Finance and Audit Committee, Canadian Blood Services, November 2008 to October 2009

Member, Safety, Science and Ethics Committee, Canadian Blood Services, October 2005 to November 2008

Member, Human Resources and Compensation Committee, Canadian Blood Services, June 2006 to October 2009

Member, Board of Directors, Wireless Information Resource Centre, July 2003 to June 2006

Member, Board of Directors, EM-Com, July 2000 to June 2006


CROWN CORPORATIONS
Member, Board of Directors, SaskPower, March 2004 to January 2008

Chair, Governance Committee, SaskPower, April 2007 to January 2008

Chair, Strategic Planning Committee, SaskPower, April 2005 to June 2006

Member, Environment, Occupational Health and Safety Committee, SaskPower, March 2004 to January 2008

Member, Governance Committee, SaskPower, March 2004 to April 2005

Member, Board of Directors, SaskPower International, March 2004 to January 2008

Member, Board of Directors, NorthPoint Energy Solutions, March 2004 to January 2008
|